Tags

Judea and Samaria

News and updates about Judea and Samaria

MDA Commits to Continue Serving the Citizens of Israel

American Friends of Magen David Adom CEO speaks with Arutz Sheva TV about the first aid organization which was established before the state.

MDA Commits to Continue Serving the Citizens of Israel

20,000 New Homes in Judea and Samaria

Leftist group Peace Now reports announced tenders for 20,000 new homes in Judea and Samaria, cites figure as 'record.'

20,000 New Homes in Judea and Samaria

Conference Urges Israel Advocates to Champion Judea and Samaria

Israeli, American activists to converge on NYC, urge Israel advocates to stop avoiding 'core issues.'

Conference Urges Israel Advocates to Champion Judea and Samaria

1,700 New Homes for Jerusalem, Judea and Samaria

The Housing Ministry announces that it is offering land for the construction of 1,700 homes in Jerusalem, Judea and Samaria.

1,700 New Homes for Jerusalem, Judea and Samaria

3,360 New Judea Samaria Homes, Not Only in 'Blocs'

Following announced 1,500 new eastern Jerusalem units, Likud MK reveals plans for 3,360 new homes throughout Judea and Samaria

3,360 New Judea Samaria Homes, Not Only in 'Blocs'

Israel to Attend UN Human Rights Review

Israel confirms it will attend the United Nations Human Rights Council Periodic Review, scheduled for Tuesday.

Israel to Attend UN Human Rights Review

Abbas Urges Europe to Boycott Businesses in the 'Settlements'

In Europe, PA Chairman urges companies not to deal with businesses in “occupied Palestinian territory”.

Abbas Urges Europe to Boycott Businesses in the 'Settlements'

Lithuania Calls on Israel to 'Stop Settlement Expansion'

Lithuanian President says that the European Union "does not recognize settlements as part of Israel."

Lithuania Calls on Israel to 'Stop Settlement Expansion'

Merkel Urges Israeli 'Restraint' in Judea and Samaria

German Chancellor meets PA Chairman Mahmoud Abbas, reiterates her country's commitment to the "two-state solution."

Merkel Urges Israeli 'Restraint' in Judea and Samaria

Thousands Gather in Jerusalem, Tell Government to Build

Participants in the “One State for One Nation” convention called on the government to ignore pressure and build in Judea and Samaria.

Thousands Gather in Jerusalem, Tell Government to Build

Lawmakers Tour Judea and Samaria, Express Solidarity

"Forced evictions of Jews from Judea and Samaria will never work," Danny Dayan tells visiting lawmakers.

Lawmakers Tour Judea and Samaria, Express Solidarity

Singer Changes Mind, Will Perform in Hevron After All

Two days after cancelling an appearance in the community of Susiya, Ehud Banai has had a change of heart.

Singer Changes Mind, Will Perform in Hevron After All

IDF Imposes Closure on PA-Assigned Areas

Defense Minister Moshe Yaalon orders that the IDF impose a general closure on the Judea and Samaria over Yom Kippur.

IDF Imposes Closure on PA-Assigned Areas

PA Official: Israel Proposed Evicting Communities

Israel has proposed evicting Jews in dozens of communities in Judea and Samaria but leaving the communities intact, claims a PA official.

PA Official: Israel Proposed Evicting Communities

Fears PM will Boycott Judea and Samaria Women's Rights Bill

Netanyahu may avoid vote on a bill for women’s rights in Judea and Samaria. MK Struk urges: ‘Don’t give in to the extreme left.’

Fears PM will Boycott Judea and Samaria Women's Rights Bill

Minister Ariel Launches New Neighborhood in Karnei Shomron

"Every neighborhood being built in Samaria helps lower housing prices. I am committed to building," says Housing Minister.

Minister Ariel Launches New Neighborhood in Karnei Shomron

Akunis: A Palestinian State? No Way

"I was against a Palestinian state in the past and am still against it today," Deputy Minister Ofir Akunis declares.

Akunis: A Palestinian State? No Way

Minister Ariel Branded a 'Provocateur' by Radical Leftists

Remarks by Housing Minister anger extreme leftist organization Gush Shalom, which says Ariel is a provocateur.

Minister Ariel Branded a 'Provocateur' by Radical Leftists

Fabius: EU Guidelines May Need to be Re-examined

French Foreign Minister: The EU boycott may have created a new legal situation that EU leaders did not mean to create.

Fabius: EU Guidelines May Need to be Re-examined

Likud MKs: Jewish Construction Must Go On Despite Peace Talks

"Building in Judea and Samaria is not an issue," declares Deputy Minister Ofir Akunis at dedication of new Shomron neighborhood.

Likud MKs: Jewish Construction Must Go On Despite Peace Talks

Report: Abbas Planning to Call Elections, Challenge Hamas

PA Chairman planning to challenge Hamas by holding elections only in Judea and Samaria, declaring that Gaza is a 'rebel region.'

Report: Abbas Planning to Call Elections, Challenge Hamas

Israel May Shun Key EU Project Because of Boycott

Israel says it may shun the EU's "Horizon 2020" because of the guidelines which boycott entities operating beyond the Green Line.

Israel May Shun Key EU Project Because of Boycott

Kerry, Abbas Knew of Building Plans in Advance

In a press conference in Brazil, US Secretary of State says Netanyahu had been "completely up front" about building from the start.

Kerry, Abbas Knew of Building Plans in Advance

Netanyahu: EU Boycott Undermines Peace

The EU boycott of Israeli entities beyond the 1949 Armistice Line will negatively affect peace, PM tells Germany's Foreign Minister.

Netanyahu: EU Boycott Undermines Peace

World Criticizes Israel Over New Construction

The United States, Russia, Europe and the UN all slammed Israel over its plans to build new homes in Jerusalem, Judea and Samaria.

World Criticizes Israel Over New Construction

Lapid: Building Announcement a 'Double Mistake'

Finance Minister Lapid ignores government population data showing that Israelis are flocking to Judea and Samaria.

Lapid: Building Announcement a 'Double Mistake'

Erekat Slams Israel Over Judea and Samaria Construction

PLO negotiator claims that Israeli construction means that Israel is not serious about peace.

Erekat Slams Israel Over Judea and Samaria Construction

U.S.: 'Settlements' Are Illegitimate

United States says it disapproves of construction in Judea and Samaria, after Israel approves construction of more than 800 units.

U.S.: 'Settlements' Are Illegitimate

IDF Commander Who Lost His Foot Apprehends PA Terrorist

Yoav Yarom, head of the IDF's Shomron Brigade who lost a foot in Lebanon, apprehended an Arab who was carrying a shotgun.

IDF Commander Who Lost His Foot Apprehends PA Terrorist

Struk: Leftists Taking Advantage of the Law to Hurt 'Settlers'

MK Orit Struk welcomes State Comptroller's report on poor law enforcement in Judea and Samaria.

Struk: Leftists Taking Advantage of the Law to Hurt 'Settlers'

Danon: Livni Won't Think About Judea and Samaria

In New York, Deputy Defense Minister warns that the interests of Judea and Samaria will not be represented by the negotiating team.

Danon: Livni Won't Think About Judea and Samaria

Elkin: Netanyahu Would Give the PA 86% of Judea and Samaria

Deputy Foreign Minister: Netanyahu would give 86% of Judea and Samaria to the PA, but luckily they will never settle for that.

Elkin: Netanyahu Would Give the PA 86% of Judea and Samaria

EU 'Concerned' About Israeli Cold Shoulder in Yesha

European Union expresses concern over Israeli directive to suspend contact with Europe on matters related to Judea, Samaria and Gaza.

EU 'Concerned' About Israeli Cold Shoulder in Yesha

Yaalon: Don't Cooperate with EU

Defense Minister Moshe Yaalon orders that any EU request relating to Judea, Samaria and Gaza be turned down because of its latest ban.

Yaalon: Don't Cooperate with EU

EU's Ashton Adds to 'Settlement' Discrimination

EU foreign policy chief pushes introduction of guidelines to label products made by Jews in Judea and Samaria

EU's Ashton Adds to 'Settlement' Discrimination

Legal Experts to Tell Ashton: Cancel the EU Boycott

Judea and Samaria is not occupied territory, therefore the EU ban on it should be lifted, legal experts tell Catherine Ashton.

Legal Experts to Tell Ashton: Cancel the EU Boycott

PA Arab Arrested Over Firebombings

A Palestinian Authority Arab has been arrested in connection with firebomb attacks on Jews and IDF patrols that wounded four soldiers

PA Arab Arrested Over Firebombings

Netanyahu and Livni Speak to EU Leaders on Boycott

A boycott of communities located beyond the 1949 Armistice Lines will hurt peace, explain Prime Minister and Justice Minister.

Netanyahu and Livni Speak to EU Leaders on Boycott

Comptroller Slams Poor Law Enforcement in Judea and Samaria

The relevant parties are not doing their job to properly enforce the law in Judea and Samaria, says State Comptroller in annual report.

Comptroller Slams Poor Law Enforcement in Judea and Samaria

Sweden: Don't Be Surprised that EU Supports International Law

Sweden's Foreign Minister rejects Netanyahu’s criticism of EU boycott of Judea and Samaria, eastern Jerusalem, and the Golan Heights.

Sweden: Don't Be Surprised that EU Supports International Law

PM: We Will Not Accept External Dictates on Borders'

Netanyahu says he will not allow Israelis in Judea, Samaria, Golan Heights and Jerusalem to be harmed by EU funding cuts.

PM: We Will Not Accept External Dictates on Borders'

'Implement the Levi Report in Response to EU Boycott'

Legal Forum for the Land of Israel calls on gov't to strengthen hold on Judea, Samaria in response to EU pressure; far-left group rejoices

'Implement the Levi Report in Response to EU Boycott'

Facebook Inventor Gives a "Like" to Samaria

Jared Morgenstern, the man behind Facebook's "Like" feature, is in Israel to discover his roots and began in the Binyamin region.

Facebook Inventor Gives a "Like" to Samaria

Jerusalem Court Orders Transparency of Arab Landowners

Jerusalem court orders state to provide Jewish residents in Judea and Samaria with information on the identities of nearby Arabs landowners.

Jerusalem Court Orders Transparency of Arab Landowners

Arab Road Terrorists Threaten Motorists in Judea

Arab road terrorists threatened Israeli travelers Sunday evening on the southern leg of Highway 60 between Jerusalem and Kiryat Arba.

Arab Road Terrorists Threaten Motorists in Judea

MKs Call on Govt to Allow Jewish Return to Beit HaMachpela

Lawmakers hail ruling upholding the purchase of Hevron’s Beit HaMachpela apartment building and call for the return of Jews to the site.

MKs Call on Govt to Allow Jewish Return to Beit HaMachpela

EJC: EU Readily Labels 'Settlements', Refuses to Ban Hizbullah

European Jewish Congress blasts EU's move to label goods over 'Green Line' as body refuses to label Hizbullah a terror organization.

EJC: EU Readily Labels 'Settlements', Refuses to Ban Hizbullah

Hotovely: Annex Judea and Samaria, Pay Demographic Price

Deputy Transportation Minister says it's time to annex Judea and Samaria, even if it means giving citizenship to local Arabs.

Hotovely: Annex Judea and Samaria, Pay Demographic Price

Ariel: We're Not Promoting New Building Plans

Any construction in Judea and Samaria is based on plans that were approved long ago, emphasizes Housing Minister Uri Ariel.

Ariel: We're Not Promoting New Building Plans

Hotovely: Oslo Failed - Time to Move On

Israel needs to move on from the failed Oslo Accords and apply sovereignty over Judea and Samaria, says Deputy Transportation Minister.

Hotovely: Oslo Failed - Time to Move On

Ban: 'Settlements' Undermine Hopes for Peace

UN leader Ban Ki-moon says he is "particularly trouble" by Israel's plans to increase construction in Judea and Samaria.

Ban: 'Settlements' Undermine Hopes for Peace

Yesh Atid MK Slams 'Settlement' and 'Occupation'

MK Ofer Shelah slams the settlement enterprise as an obstacle to peace, attacks “Israeli occupation”.

Yesh Atid MK Slams 'Settlement' and 'Occupation'

Gov’t Won’t Repeat ‘Mistake to Announce a Construction Freeze’

Likud Deputy Minister Ofir Akunis says the government won't announce a construction freeze in Jerusalem, Judea or Samaria.

Gov’t Won’t Repeat ‘Mistake to Announce a Construction Freeze’

Construction Increases Sharply in Judea and Samaria

Construction in Jewish communities in Judea and Samaria increased sharply during the first three months of 2013.

Construction Increases Sharply in Judea and Samaria

Strengthening Israel's Legal Status in Judea and Samaria

An international conference that will discuss the legal status of land in Judea and Samaria is underway at Bar Ilan University

Strengthening Israel's Legal Status in Judea and Samaria

Germany Supports EU Plan to Label 'Settlement' Products

Germany has given its support to a plan by the European Union to label products manufactured in Israeli communities in Judea and Samaria.

Germany Supports EU Plan to Label 'Settlement' Products

MK Shaked: Welfare Minister Wrong in Attacking Settlements

Welfare Minister Meir Cohen was completely wrong when he called to demolish “isolated settlements”, says MK Ayelet Shaked (Bayit Yehudi).

MK Shaked: Welfare Minister Wrong in Attacking Settlements

Welfare Minister: Dismantle 'Isolated Settlements' Now

Welfare Minister Meir Cohen (Yesh Atid) slams Jewish residents of Judea and Samaria, calls to dismantle “isolated settlements".

Welfare Minister: Dismantle 'Isolated Settlements' Now

Hague: Israel Losing Support in Britain Because of 'Settlements'

British Foreign Secretary blames loss of support in Britain towards Israel on its construction in Judea and Samaria.

Hague: Israel Losing Support in Britain Because of 'Settlements'

Rabbi Mertzbach's Daughter: Allow Soldiers to Protect Themselves

The daughter of Rabbi Dan Mertzbach expects that IDF soldiers in Judea and Samaria be allowed to open fire when in danger.

Rabbi Mertzbach's Daughter: Allow Soldiers to Protect Themselves