Tags

Petah Tikva

News and updates about Petah Tikva

Want a Torah-Zionist education? Stay at home

The municipalities of Ramat Gan and Petah Tikva are quarreling and 13 students who wish to receive a Torah Zionist education at Lamerhav rem

Want a Torah-Zionist education? Stay at home

Weapon stolen from supermarket security guard in central Israel

Two suspects wearing helmets attack security guard in Petah Tikva, steal his personal weapon.

Weapon stolen from supermarket security guard in central Israel

13-year-old boy killed in Petah Tikva traffic accident

Boy riding scooter fatally struck by vehicle.

13-year-old boy killed in Petah Tikva traffic accident

HaMoshava Stadium will become the most innovative in Israel

'Tibar' calls on startups to examine 5G capabilities in Shlomo Insurance Stadium in Petah Tikva

HaMoshava Stadium will become the most innovative in Israel

Matzah factory accident: Employee's hand trapped in machine

Young man evacuated in moderate condition to Beilinson hospital in Petah Tikva.

Matzah factory accident: Employee's hand trapped in machine

Jews assaulted by Arabs in central Israel

Arabs attack two Jews driving through Petah Tikva. 'Throw the book at the criminals responsible for this attack.'

Jews assaulted by Arabs in central Israel

EMTs save Petah Tikva pedestrian who suffered heart attack

Trio of first responders, including father-son duo, work together to save woman's life after she collapsed while walking down the street.

EMTs save Petah Tikva pedestrian who suffered heart attack

Petah Tikva daycare director, teacher arrested for child abuse

Women arrested on sup suspicion of violence against toddlers at daycare center.

Petah Tikva daycare director, teacher arrested for child abuse

4 injured in apartment fire in central Israel

Fire breaks out in apartment in Petah Tikva, injuring four residents.

4 injured in apartment fire in central Israel

Woman sprays synagogue-goers with pepper spray, 3 injured

Three people lightly injured after woman enters synagogue in Petah Tikva, sprays worshippers in the face with pepper spray.

Woman sprays synagogue-goers with pepper spray, 3 injured

12-year-old critically injured in fire in Petah Tikva

12-year-old boy critically injured, 50-year-old man seriously injured in fire in apartment in Petah Tikva.

12-year-old critically injured in fire in Petah Tikva

Petah Tikvah distributes equipment for outdoor services

Following a successful pilot project during the last High Holy Days, Petah Tikvah is equipping residents for outdoor prayers again.

Petah Tikvah distributes equipment for outdoor services

Police investigating stabbing in central Israel

A 53-year-old Jewish man was stabbed at the central bus station in Petach Tikva. Police investigating if the incident was terror-related.

Police investigating stabbing in central Israel

Central Israel: Two injured in apartment fire

Elderly couple injured moderately and seriously after fire breaks out in their apartment.

Central Israel: Two injured in apartment fire

Petah Tikva opens command center at scene of rocket attack

Petah Tikva opens command center near buildings damaged by Gaza rocket, providing comprehensive aid to residents.

Petah Tikva opens command center at scene of rocket attack

Netanyahu: The Green Pass is gradually opening the country

Prime Minister Binyamin Netanyahu and Health Minister Yuli Edelstein visit Petah Tikva gym ahead of the opening of the sector on Sunday.

Netanyahu: The Green Pass is gradually opening the country

Lessons from Shabbat demonstrations in Petah Tikva

Political agreements reached in a broad public framework are more beneficial to Shabbat observance than demonstrations.

Lessons from Shabbat demonstrations in Petah Tikva

2 synagogues vandalized in central Israel

Vandals desecrate Torah scrolls after breaking into synagogues in Petah Tikva. 'This cannot be tolerated.'

2 synagogues vandalized in central Israel

Petah Tikva Mayor Rami Greenberg asks: Should I fly to UAE?

Petah Tikva mayor calls on residents to express position on question of whether he should join delegation of local government to UAE.

Petah Tikva Mayor Rami Greenberg asks: Should I fly to UAE?

Emergency responder saves baby trapped in hot car in Petah Tikva

United Hatzalah first responder saves infant girl trapped inside locked car in central Israel.

Emergency responder saves baby trapped in hot car in Petah Tikva

'Petah Tikva' in the air

El Al's "Petah Tikva" airplane will carry Netanyahu to the signing ceremony for the peace agreement with the UAE.

'Petah Tikva' in the air

Indictment:

Terrorist stabbed Rabbi Ohayon 3 times, planned to kill others

After murdering Rabbi Shay Ohayon, terrorist planned to kill more Jews - but was stopped by security forces, says indictment.

Terrorist stabbed Rabbi Ohayon 3 times, planned to kill others

Sephardic Chief Rabbi condolence call at attack victim's family

Shin Bet updates that from investigation into attack at Segula Junction, 'it appears the act was committed out of nationalist motives.'

Sephardic Chief Rabbi condolence call at attack victim's family

Shin Bet: Petah Tikva stabbing was a terror attack

Intelligence Agency provides update on investigation into deadly stabbing attack in Peta Tikva.

Shin Bet: Petah Tikva stabbing was a terror attack

Police evacuate Maale Shai, residents allege violence used

Maale Shai stood for just a few hours before Border Police arrived to pull it down.

Police evacuate Maale Shai, residents allege violence used

After stabbing attack, new community established in Samaria

New Jewish community established in area under Palestinian Authority control, in honor of rabbi stabbed to death by terrorist.

After stabbing attack, new community established in Samaria

Watch: IDF maps out home of terrorist who murdered Rabbi Ohayon

Israeli security forces take first step towards demolition of home of Palestinian Arab terrorist who murdered 39-year-old rabbi on Wednesday

Watch: IDF maps out home of terrorist who murdered Rabbi Ohayon

Terror victim Rabbi Shai Ohayon laid to rest

About 200 people seek to take part in the funeral, but only 40 of them allowed to attend due to coronavirus restrictions.

Terror victim Rabbi Shai Ohayon laid to rest

Stabbing victim: Father of 4

Rabbi Shai Ohayon, 39, identified as man stabbed to death by terrorist in Petah Tikvah. 'A holy man who was incapable of harming anyone.'

Stabbing victim: Father of 4

Man murdered in terror attack in central Israel

One man dead in stabbing in Petah Tikva, near Segula Junction. Palestinian Arab working in Israel arrested.

Man murdered in terror attack in central Israel

Israeli sports center to be named after United Arab Emirates

"United Arab Emirates Sports and Recreation Hall " to be the name of new and advanced sports center built at a High School in Petach Tilkvah

Israeli sports center to be named after United Arab Emirates

Suspect arrested in vandalism of Israel’s Donald Trump Square

Police arrest suspect following vandalism of Donald Trump Square in Petah Tikva to protest sovereignty plan.

Suspect arrested in vandalism of Israel’s Donald Trump Square

'Blood' spouts from fountain at 'Donald Trump Square'

Fake blood in fountain at square honoring US President Donald Trump in central Israel city of Petah Tikva

'Blood' spouts from fountain at 'Donald Trump Square'

Video of rabbi beaten by volunteer cop prompts police probe

Police open investigation into claims of police brutality after volunteer cop filmed beating, kicking 65-year-old yeshiva dean.

Video of rabbi beaten by volunteer cop prompts police probe

Watch: 'Balcony Singing' in Petah Tikva

Hadar Ganim neighborhood hosts choir on one balcony and all neighbors come out to their balconies to join celebration.

Watch: 'Balcony Singing' in Petah Tikva

Snow coming to Petah Tikva

8 points around the city will be scattered with snow from the Hermon. Petah Tikva mayor: "I invite everyone to come and enjoy."

Snow coming to Petah Tikva

Suspected murder in Petach Tikva

57-year-old man apparently murdered in Petach Tikva by strangling; murder suspect arrested at scene.

Suspected murder in Petach Tikva

'The rappelling attack' - Who killed Netanel Arami?

It's been 5 years since 26 yr. old Netanel Arami was murdered when Arabs cut his rappelling ropes. His murderers have not been caught.

'The rappelling attack' - Who killed Netanel Arami?

'Palestinian' flag hung on Petah Tikva building

Fires set near Petah Tikva municipal building, 'Palestinian' flag hung on building's wall.

'Palestinian' flag hung on Petah Tikva building

AG Mandelblit's neighbors rally against constant protests

The constant protests outside Attorney General Avichai Mandelblit's home are disturbing his neighbors' lives.

AG Mandelblit's neighbors rally against constant protests

Who set fire to the Great Synagogue in Petah Tikva?

A fire broke out in the Great Synagogue in Petah Tikva. There were no injuries, but the Holy Ark and Torah scrolls were damaged.

Who set fire to the Great Synagogue in Petah Tikva?

Watch: New 'Donald Trump Square' in Israel

Square inaugurated in central Israeli city of Petah Tikva, in honor of Trump's acknowledgement of Jerusalem as the capital of Israel.

Watch: New 'Donald Trump Square' in Israel

Major Israeli city inaugurates 'Trump Square'

Petah Tikvah announces city square to be named for US President Donald Trump in recognition of his support for the Jewish State.

Major Israeli city inaugurates 'Trump Square'

Petah Tikva to name city square after Donald Trump

Mayor of Israel's fifth-largest city announces plans to name square next to city hall after President Donald Trump.

Petah Tikva to name city square after Donald Trump

Leftist activists harass Attorney General in neighborhood store

Leftist activist Eldad Yaniv claims A-G Mandelblit has spokespeople disguised as journalists, promises to 'conduct a home visit' on Shabbat.

Leftist activists harass Attorney General in neighborhood store

Agriculture Ministry discouraging chicken use for Kapparot

Ministry launches campaign urging Israelis to use money instead of livestock in popular religious ritual.

Agriculture Ministry discouraging chicken use for Kapparot

Holiday gift: 17 million shekels

30-year-old Petah Tikva resident arrives at Lotto HQ to cash in winning ticket, explains he was in no hurry since 'money doesn't spoil'.

Holiday gift: 17 million shekels

From Petah Tikva to the burning south, with love

Petah Tikva residents help plant communal garden in Negev community under attack by arson kites and balloons from Gaza terrorists.

From Petah Tikva to the burning south, with love

Woman wounded in highway shooting near Petah Tikva

33-year-old woman wounded while driving outside of Petah Tikva after shots fired from passing car.

Woman wounded in highway shooting near Petah Tikva

Petah Tikva:

Kindergarten where baby was smothered to close

Following indictment of daycare worker for manslaughter, abuse, Welfare Ministry orders immediate closure of nursery.

Kindergarten where baby was smothered to close

Tragedy in southern Israel

Two-year-old toddler drowns in Telamim in southern Israel. Second toddler in critical condition after near-drowning in Petah Tikva.

Tragedy in southern Israel

Baby in critical condition after choking on game part

Central Israel: Baby rushed in critical condition to hospital in Petah Tikva, where her pulse returns.

Baby in critical condition after choking on game part

Light rail train to link Samaria with Central Israel?

Minister Katz instructs Netivei Israel company to go ahead with plans for light rail between Ariel, Petah Tikva, and Rosh Ha'ayin.

Light rail train to link Samaria with Central Israel?

Petah Tikva is suffering from infiltrators, too

While the media concentrates on southern Tel Aviv, Petah Tikva is suffering its own crisis, in large part due to the infiltrators.

Petah Tikva is suffering from infiltrators, too

Petah Tikva businesses transition to new kashrut system

About 300 restaurants and food businesses in Petah Tikva complete transition to new Kashrut system.

Petah Tikva businesses transition to new kashrut system

Protesters disturb Attorney General's prayer

Leftist protesters demonstrate at Petah Tikva synagogue, disturbing Attorney General Mandelblit's recital of the mourner's prayer.

Protesters disturb Attorney General's prayer

Israel holds drill simulating terror attack with mass casualties

MDA joins IDF's Home Front Command, Health Ministry, fire department, security and emergency forces in comprehensive mass casualty drill.

Israel holds drill simulating terror attack with mass casualties

PA's anti-Israel spokesman seeks treatment in Israeli hospital

Senior PA official Saeb Erekat, who accused Israel of genocide, checks into Israeli hospital in Petah Tikva.

PA's anti-Israel spokesman seeks treatment in Israeli hospital

Petah Tikva 'Peeping Tom' arrested at public bathroom

Petah Tikva man arrested for spying on children in public bathroom and secretly recording them.

Petah Tikva 'Peeping Tom' arrested at public bathroom

Watch: Firefighting planes battle Petah Tikva blazes

Two fires in central Israeli city cause evacuation of preschools, community center, factories, and homes.

Watch: Firefighting planes battle Petah Tikva blazes