Tags

Gulf States

News and updates about Gulf States

Qatar to return its ambassador to Iran

Amid row with its neighbors, Qatar announces it will return its ambassador to Tehran, more than 20 months after he was recalled.

Qatar to return its ambassador to Iran

Arab countries add to Qatar-related blacklist

Saudi Arabia, Egypt, the United Arab Emirates and Bahrain add nine entities and nine individuals to blacklist over alleged links to Qatar.

Arab countries add to Qatar-related blacklist

U.S., Qatar sign agreement on fighting terror

United States and Qatar reach agreement on combating terror funding. Four Arab states that cut ties with Qatar: It's not enough.

U.S., Qatar sign agreement on fighting terror

Countries boycotting Qatar rescind their demands

Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Egypt, and Bahrain rescind their 13 demands of Qatar, vow more measures against it.

Countries boycotting Qatar rescind their demands

Erdogan: The demands placed on Qatar are unacceptable

Turkish President reaffirms support for Qatar, rejects demands made by the countries that cut ties with it.

Erdogan: The demands placed on Qatar are unacceptable

Qatar responds to Gulf states' demands

Qatar responds to list of demands from countries that severed ties with it.

Qatar responds to Gulf states' demands

Saudi Arabia and four allies extend deadline for Qatar

Saudi Arabia, UAE, Bahrain and Egypt give Qatar 48 more hours to comply with their demands.

Saudi Arabia and four allies extend deadline for Qatar

Senator blocks arms sales to Gulf States

Bob Corker announces he will block arms sales to Gulf states over crisis with Qatar.

Senator blocks arms sales to Gulf States

Rouhani blasts blockade on Qatar

Iranian President says his country wants to bolster ties with Qatar, criticizes Saudi-led blockade of the emirate.

Rouhani blasts blockade on Qatar

Qatar: Neighboring countries hacked our news agency

Qatar accuses countries that cut ties with it of being behind cyber attack on Doha's state media.

Qatar: Neighboring countries hacked our news agency

Qatari FM: Willing to talk with Gulf states, but...

Qatari Foreign Minister says his country is ready to engage with Gulf states, but they must reverse their sanctions.

Qatari FM: Willing to talk with Gulf states, but...

Are Israel and Saudi Arabia getting closer?

British newspaper reports that Israel and Saudi Arabia are in talks to establish formal economic ties.

Are Israel and Saudi Arabia getting closer?

Qatar: The sanctions against us are illegal

Qatar's Foreign Minister denounces the sanctions imposed against his country by Saudi Arabia and its allies.

Qatar: The sanctions against us are illegal

Bahrain to freeze accounts of Qataris

Bahrain's central bank orders local banks to freeze assets and bank accounts of blacklisted Qatar-linked individuals and entities.

Bahrain to freeze accounts of Qataris

Qatari FM: Hamas is not a terror organization

Qatari Foreign Minister insists Hamas is a legitimate movement and not a terrorist organization.

Qatari FM: Hamas is not a terror organization

Erdogan: Qatar doesn't sponsor terrorism

Turkish President insists he has never known Qatar to support terror organizations, urges Saudi Arabia to restore ties.

Erdogan: Qatar doesn't sponsor terrorism

Trump to Qatar: Stop funding terror

President Trump says Qatar has funded terror "at a very high level."

Trump to Qatar: Stop funding terror

Did Russian 'fake news' cause Gulf crisis?

American officials believe Russian hackers breached Qatar's state news agency, contributing to crisis among Gulf states.

Did Russian 'fake news' cause Gulf crisis?

Kuwait calls on Qatar to exercise 'self-restraint'

Kuwait's ruler aims to ease tensions between Qatar and other regional nations.

Kuwait calls on Qatar to exercise 'self-restraint'

'Two-state solution is not on the agenda'

Minister Yisrael Katz opposes Liberman's statement that there is no alternative to the two-state solution.

'Two-state solution is not on the agenda'

British PM: Iran deal is 'vitally important'

British PM Theresa May disagrees with Trump, tells Gulf leaders nuclear agreement with Tehran is “vitally important” for regional security.

British PM: Iran deal is 'vitally important'

Report: Arab countries willing to change peace initiative

Saudi Arabia, the Gulf states, Jordan and Egypt reportedly prepared to change their attitude towards Israel in exchange for peace with PA.

Report: Arab countries willing to change peace initiative

Bahraini minister: Gulf states want good relations with Israel

Bahrain’s Foreign Minister says Gulf states want good relations with Iran and Israel, but Iran is more of a threat right now.

Bahraini minister: Gulf states want good relations with Israel

Jordan recalls its ambassador to Iran

Citing Iranian interference in the 'internal affairs of neighboring countries,' Amman pulls ambassador.

Jordan recalls its ambassador to Iran

Learning from the Saudis

Congress urges EU to declare Hezbollah a terror group

Congress members urge EU to do as Gulf states and outlaw both military and political branches of Hezbollah, to actually harm the terrorists.

Congress urges EU to declare Hezbollah a terror group

Nasrallah: Arab states who want relations with Israel will fail

Hezbollah leader connects between Gulf state blacklist and normalizing ties with Israel, says most Arabs still view Israel as an enemy.

Nasrallah: Arab states who want relations with Israel will fail

Hezbollah blasts GCC blacklist as 'irresponsible'

Hezbollah blasts decision by Gulf monarchies to classify it as a "terror" organization.

Hezbollah blasts GCC blacklist as 'irresponsible'

Iran rages at Gulf states for outlawing terrorist Hezbollah

Iranian Deputy FM claims Gulf states 'harmed Lebanese security' by banning Iran-proxy terrorists, lauds group's attacks on Israel.

Iran rages at Gulf states for outlawing terrorist Hezbollah

Gulf states declare Hezbollah a terrorist organization

Six Gulf nations formally blacklist Lebanese Iran-proxy, in sign of Sunni states grouping against Iran axis.

Gulf states declare Hezbollah a terrorist organization

Gulf States spike arms imports by 200%

Report shows Gulf States seriously hiking arms purchases from US since 2011 Arab Spring. Saudis were world's 2nd largest importer.

Gulf States spike arms imports by 200%

Ya'alon taken to task by Saudi prince at Munich Conference

Israeli Defense Minister and former Saudi intelligence chief argue over Israel's alleged contacts with Gulf states.

Ya'alon taken to task by Saudi prince at Munich Conference

American Jewish leaders visit Arab Gulf states

Delegation of 13 leaders of the AJC returns from visit to three Gulf States; discussed Iran and peace initiatives with Gulf leaders.

American Jewish leaders visit Arab Gulf states

There is a partner

There is a partner

Gulf States in Talks to Buy Iron Dome from Israel

GCC is set to purchase system via the US so as to defend against growing Iranian threat, in signs of a begrudging defense alliance.

Gulf States in Talks to Buy Iron Dome from Israel

The Mideast Migrant Crisis Requires Mideast Solutions

The Mideast Migrant Crisis Requires Mideast Solutions

Kerry to Stress Commitment to Israel in Letter to Congress

Officials say Kerry will send a letter to Congress members in which he will stress the commitment to Israel and Gulf States.

Kerry to Stress Commitment to Israel in Letter to Congress

Kerry Receives Backing from Gulf States on Iran Deal

Gulf Arab states welcome Iran deal, but say they want further assurances on their own security.

Kerry Receives Backing from Gulf States on Iran Deal

Kerry Arrives in Qatar to Discuss Iran Deal

Secretary of State John Kerry arrives in Qatar to speak with Arab officials wary of the deal with Iran.

Kerry Arrives in Qatar to Discuss Iran Deal

In Kuwait, Iran's Zarif Calls for 'United Front' Against Terror

Iran’s foreign minister calls for united front among Middle Eastern nations to fight terrorism in first regional trip since deal with West.

In Kuwait, Iran's Zarif Calls for 'United Front' Against Terror

Obama Says Gulf Leaders Agree with Him On Iran

Obama says leaders of Gulf allies agree that a deal that blocks Iran's pathway to a nuclear weapon would serve everyone's interests.

Obama Says Gulf Leaders Agree with Him On Iran

Obama Hails Friendship with Saudi Arabia as King Skips Summit

President Obama hails America's "extraordinary friendship" with Saudi Arabia as he hosts Gulf leaders for talks on Iran.

Obama Hails Friendship with Saudi Arabia as King Skips Summit

Saudi King to Skip Summit with Obama

King Salman will not attend summit of Persian Gulf leaders with President Obama, will send Crown Prince Mohammed bin Nayef instead.

Saudi King to Skip Summit with Obama

UAE Seeks Written Guarantee from Obama on Iran

UAE ambassador to Washington says Gulf states are seeking "security guarantee" from the United States with respect to Iran.

UAE Seeks Written Guarantee from Obama on Iran

Obama to Discuss Iran Deal with Gulf State Leaders

President Obama to welcome the six leaders of the Gulf Cooperation Council kingdoms for talks on Iran's nuclear program.

Obama to Discuss Iran Deal with Gulf State Leaders

Kerry Reportedly to Offer Nuclear Umbrella to Gulf States

In apparent admission of allowing Iran nukes, Arab paper reports Kerry to present Saudis with plan to defend against Iranian nuclear attack.

Kerry Reportedly to Offer Nuclear Umbrella to Gulf States

Leading Publisher Apologizes for 'Wiping Israel off the Map'

HarperCollins 'regrets omission' of Israel from its atlases in Arab countries, says product has been withdrawn and destroyed.

Leading Publisher Apologizes for 'Wiping Israel off the Map'

Iran Outraged After PA Soccer Team Cancels Friendly Match

Palestinian soccer team cancels a match with Iran, causing rumors that the cancellation was instigated by Gulf countries.

Iran Outraged After PA Soccer Team Cancels Friendly Match

Qatar Supports Sisi's Egypt Despite Crackdown on Brotherhood

Qatar joins its neighbors in supporting Egypt under President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, despite his crackdown on the Muslim Brotherhood.

Qatar Supports Sisi's Egypt Despite Crackdown on Brotherhood

Gulf States to Return Envoys to Qatar

Saudi, Emirati, and Bahraini envoys to return Qatar, in a reversal of a decision from March.

Gulf States to Return Envoys to Qatar

Peres Secretly Addressed 29 Arab State Representatives

Shimon Peres, in livestream to UAE conference, advocates Israel as ally in solving radical Islam, nuclear Iran - to applause.

Peres Secretly Addressed 29 Arab State Representatives

Dubai: American Detained For Parody Video About Youth Culture

US citizen being held in maximum security prison, with no end in sight, over YouTube parody video about UAE teenagers.

Dubai: American Detained For Parody Video About Youth Culture

Report: Israel, Gulf States in Secret Talks over Iran

High-profile Israeli and Gulf diplomats held a series of meetings “overseen by Netanyahu.”

Report: Israel, Gulf States in Secret Talks over Iran

Report: Israel Agreed to 'Act With Restraint' Over Syria Attack

A Kuwaiti newspaper reported that Gulf leaders have asked that Israel act “with restraint” if attacked by Syria - and Israel agreed

Report: Israel Agreed to 'Act With Restraint' Over Syria Attack

Gulf States to Sanction Hizbullah Members

Gulf Cooperation Council to take action against Hizbullah loyalists because of the group's involvement in the Syrian war.

Gulf States to Sanction Hizbullah Members

Gulf States to Consider Measures Against Hizbullah

Gulf States will consider taking measures against Hizbullah if it continues its involvement in Syria’s civil war.

Gulf States to Consider Measures Against Hizbullah

Report: U.S., Israel Can't Count on Arab Support for Iran Strike

Arab countries want to see Iran contained, but they won't help in the effort, a report says

Report: U.S., Israel Can't Count on Arab Support for Iran Strike

Report: US Helping Gulf States Build Defense Against Iran Attack

Fearing an Iranian attack, the US is helping Gulf countries build a missile defense system, a report Thursday said

Report: US Helping Gulf States Build Defense Against Iran Attack

US Flexes Muscles against Iran in Gulf

Iran will finds its boats “on the bottom of the Gulf” if it tries to mine the Persian Gulf to prevent oil and gas tankers from sailing.

US Flexes Muscles against Iran in Gulf

Gulf States Close Embassies in Syria

All six Arab Gulf states will close their embassies in Syria in protest of the year-long crackdown on protesters.

Gulf States Close Embassies in Syria

Iran and Gulf States Wave Diplomatic Swords

The Arab world and Iran, a Persian nation, whipped out diplomatic swords Sunday and Monday. Iran: Saudi Arabia is “occupying” Bahrain.

Iran and Gulf States Wave Diplomatic Swords